Home › Citroen › Citroen C3 2020

Citroen C3 2020 review

Hatchback Petrol
Citroen C3 2020 — front three-quarter view

Overview

The facelifted third-generation Citroen C3 reached UK order books in June 2020, with deliveries from August 2020, and it remains one of the most characterful superminis of its era: soft, comfortable, endlessly personalisable, and honest about what it is. The facelift brought a revised front end inspired by the CXperience concept, new LED headlights, redesigned Airbump side panels (three large bumps instead of seven), Advanced Comfort front seats, and up to 97 exterior colour combinations. This page covers the facelift cars, and the featured car is the 1.2 PureTech 110 in Flair Plus trim, launched at £18,730.

The PureTech 110 is a 1,199cc three-cylinder turbo petrol producing 110 hp and 205 Nm, driving the front wheels through a six-speed manual gearbox (a six-speed EAT6 automatic was optional). It covers 0-62 mph in 9.4 seconds manually (10.0 seconds as an automatic), tops out at around 119 mph, and returns roughly 44-54 mpg WLTP depending on specification, with 136-139 g/km of CO2 on the automatic. The range also offered a non-turbo 1.2 PureTech 83 (83 hp, 118 Nm, 13.3 seconds to 62 mph, around 49-51 mpg) and a 1.5 BlueHDi diesel badged 100 (250 Nm, 10.2 seconds, around 63-64 mpg) — the diesel is the economy pick, while reviewers called the 110 the pick of the range overall.

One trim trap matters for 2020 cars: at facelift launch the UK line-up was Feel (from £16,280), Flair (from £17,330) and Flair Plus (from £18,730), but from December 2020 Feel and Flair were replaced by Sense, Shine and Shine Plus plus the C-Series — so a 2020 car can carry either naming depending on build date, and the two line-ups must not be presented as one simultaneous range. Kit was generous even at entry level, with a 7-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic air conditioning and cruise control, while Flair Plus added 17-inch alloys, Connect Nav, Advanced Comfort seats, a reversing camera and Active Safety Brake. The boot holds 300 litres, and safety is a four-star Euro NCAP rating from the 2017 test of the pre-facelift car — the facelift itself was not separately tested, and the 2017 rating expired in January 2024, so present it as a historic result.

On a used facelift C3, the wet timing belt on both PureTech petrols is the big check: the belt runs in oil, degrades, and debris can clog the oil-pump strainer and starve the engine of oil, with damage bills of £3,000-£6,000 against a belt-replacement guide cost of around £900. Demand full service history with the correct oil and documentary proof of belt inspection or replacement, and treat a listing advertising a belt replacement with invoice as a genuine selling point. Also check oil consumption, verify the exact trim and engine on the logbook (the two 2020 line-ups differ in kit and warranty), and remember that safety kit such as AEB and the reversing camera were Flair Plus items at launch, not range-wide — and that the standard three-year/60,000-mile warranty has now expired on 2020 cars unless it is the C-Series five-year retail extension.

UK price from: £18,730

Specifications

Engine1.2L 3-cylinder turbo petrol (1,199cc)
Power110 hp
Torque205 Nm
0-62 mph9.4 seconds (manual); 10.0 seconds (automatic)
Top speedAround 119 mph (automatic)
Transmission6-speed manual (6-speed EAT6 automatic optional)
DriveFront-wheel drive
Fuel economyAround 44-54 mpg combined (WLTP, by specification)
CO2 emissions136-139 g/km (WLTP, automatic)
Boot space300 litres
Kerb weightAround 1,050-1,090 kg depending on trim and engine
Insurance groupVersion-dependent (around group 15-18 for Flair 110 variants)
Euro NCAP4 stars (2017 test of the pre-facelift car; rating expired January 2024)
Warranty3 years / 60,000 miles when new (C-Series retail cars: 5 years)

Features

  • 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol (110 hp, 205 Nm)
  • Six-speed manual gearbox (six-speed EAT6 automatic optional)
  • Front-wheel drive
  • 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Advanced Comfort front seats (Flair Plus)
  • Redesigned Airbump side panels and up to 97 colour combinations
  • 300-litre boot
  • Four-star Euro NCAP rating (2017 test, now expired)

Common parts & prices

PartPrice (GBP)Notes
Front brake pads (set)£39.99Pattern part; OEM specification
Oil filter£9.99
Engine air filter£14.99
Cabin pollen filter£16.99
Front wiper blades (pair)£21.99
12V battery£84.99

Prices are typical UK aftermarket/OEM guide prices and may vary by supplier.

Pros

  • Soft, comfortable ride — one of the best in the supermini class
  • Distinctive, highly personalisable styling with Airbump panels
  • Generous standard kit even at entry level
  • Frugal engines, especially the BlueHDi at around 63 mpg

Cons

  • PureTech wet-belt risk and potentially large bills if history is incomplete
  • Not fun to drive: soft suspension means body roll, light steering
  • Hard, cheap-feeling cabin plastics and a clunky infotainment system
  • Only 4 Euro NCAP stars (2017, now expired) and average rear space

Frequently asked questions

What is the PureTech wet-belt problem on the 2020 C3?
Both PureTech petrols use a belt-in-oil timing belt that runs in oil, degrades, and can shed debris that clogs the oil-pump strainer and starves the engine of oil. Damage bills run to £3,000-£6,000, against a belt-replacement guide cost of around £900. Demand full service history with the correct oil and documentary proof of belt inspection or replacement before buying.
Which trims did the 2020 C3 facelift actually have?
At facelift launch in June 2020 the UK line-up was Feel, Flair and Flair Plus only. From December 2020 Feel and Flair were replaced by Sense, Shine and Shine Plus plus the C-Series. A 2020 car can therefore carry either naming depending on build date — check the exact trim and engine on the logbook.
Which 2020 C3 engine should I buy?
Reviewers called the PureTech 110 the pick of the range: 110 hp, 205 Nm, 9.4 seconds to 62 mph manually and around 44-54 mpg. The BlueHDi diesel is the economy pick at around 63-64 mpg, while the non-turbo PureTech 83 is slow at 13.3 seconds to 62 mph.
What is the Euro NCAP rating of the facelift C3?
Four stars, from the 2017 test of the pre-facelift third-generation car — the facelift itself was not separately tested, and the 2017 rating expired in January 2024. Present it as a historic result, and note that AEB was a top-trim item at launch, not range-wide.
Is a 2020 C3 still under warranty?
Not on the standard cover: the warranty was three years/60,000 miles, so it has expired on 2020 cars. The exception is C-Series retail cars, which got an extended five-year warranty — check the specific car rather than assuming cover remains.

Owner reviews

No owner reviews yet — be the first!

Write your review

Related cars