Home › Volkswagen › Volkswagen T-Cross 2020

Volkswagen T-Cross 2020 review

SUV Petrol
Volkswagen T-Cross 2020 — front three-quarter view

Photo: Charles from Port Chester NY, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Overview

Order books for the Volkswagen T-Cross opened in March 2019 and first UK cars arrived that April — a Polo-based (MQB-A0) five-door crossover that slotted below the T-Roc as VW's smallest SUV, pitched on sliding-seat cabin flexibility. Launch prices ran from £16,995 for the 1.0 TSI 95 S to £25,050 for the 115 DSG R-Line, with S, SE, SEL and R-Line trims plus a 250-unit First Edition.

The engine story is simple: a pair of 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbos, the 95PS (175Nm, 11.3-second 0-62mph) and the 115PS (200Nm, 10.2 seconds) — the latter the one to have, available with a 6-speed manual or 7-speed DSG and returning around 46-50mpg. A 1.6 TDI 95 diesel joined in June 2019 from £21,240 (about 52.9mpg) but was later withdrawn, and the 1.5 TSI 150 only reached the UK with the 2023 facelift. There was no hybrid option.

The cabin's party trick is the standard 140mm-sliding rear bench: trade rear legroom for 455 litres of boot, slide forward for 385 litres with more legroom, or fold everything for 1,281 litres — class-leading for a car barely 4.1 metres long. Standard kit was generous for 2020: autonomous emergency braking with pedestrian monitoring, lane assist with blind-spot monitoring, and Apple CarPlay/Android Auto on every grade. The T-Cross earned five Euro NCAP stars in 2019 (note: the facelift was retested to 3 stars in 2025 under tougher criteria — that does not change the 2019 result on this car), and VW's warranty runs 3 years or 60,000 miles.

As a used buy, the 1.0 TSI 115 in SE or SEL spec is the pick: enough pace for motorways, group-12 insurance and mid-40s real-world mpg, typically £8,000 to £13,000 in 2026. The 95 feels strained with four adults and luggage, and the cabin's hard plastics feel cheap next to a Ford Puma — but slow depreciation, groups as low as 8 and VW's huge dealer network keep ownership cheap.

UK price from: £16,995

Related buying guides:
Best small SUVs UK

Specifications

Engine1.0L TSI turbocharged petrol (1.6 TDI diesel briefly in range)
Power95 PS (94 bhp)
Torque175 Nm
0-62 mph11.3 seconds (1.0 TSI 95)
Top speed112 mph (95/1.6 TDI); 120 mph (115)
Transmission5-speed manual / 6-speed manual / 7-speed DSG
DriveFront-wheel drive
Fuel economy47.1-48.7 mpg combined (WLTP, 1.0 TSI 95)
CO2 emissions116-130 g/km (1.0 TSI 95, spec dependent)
Boot space455 litres (385 seats forward; 1,281 folded)
Insurance group8E (1.0 TSI 95 SE); 12 (115 SEL)
Warranty3 years / 60,000 miles
Euro NCAP5 stars (2019)

Features

  • VW's smallest UK SUV: Polo-based MQB-A0 five-door crossover from £16,995
  • 1.0 TSI 115 petrol: 115PS, 200Nm, 0-62mph in 10.2 seconds, circa 46-50mpg
  • Sliding 140mm rear bench: 455 litres of boot or 385 with extra legroom, 1,281 folded
  • Autonomous emergency braking with pedestrian monitoring fitted as standard
  • Lane assist with blind-spot monitoring standard from launch
  • 8.0-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on every grade
  • Adaptive cruise control standard from SE; Active Info Display on R-Line
  • Five-star Euro NCAP (2019) with 97% adult-occupant protection

Common parts & prices

PartPrice (GBP)Notes
Front brake pads (set)£24.99Pattern part; typical UK retail estimate
Oil filter£9.991.0 TSI; OE-quality pattern part
Engine air filter£13.99Typical UK retail estimate
Cabin pollen filter£12.99Typical UK retail estimate
Front wiper blades (pair)£15.99Flat blade type
12V battery£89.99Typical UK retail estimate

Prices are typical UK aftermarket/OEM guide prices and may vary by supplier.

Pros

  • Clever sliding rear seat gives genuine boot-vs-legroom flexibility in a 4.1-metre car
  • Polo-based underpinnings deliver light, easy-to-place handling and a grown-up ride
  • Low insurance groups (8-13) and frugal 1.0 TSI engines keep running costs friendly
  • Generous standard safety kit from base S — ahead of several 2020 rivals
  • Strong used-value story: slow depreciation, huge dealer network, cheap parts

Cons

  • The 95PS engine feels strained with four adults and luggage — the 115 is the one to have
  • Hard, scratch-prone cabin plastics feel cheap next to the Ford Puma's plusher trim
  • No hybrid option — the Puma and later Yaris Cross offered electrified alternatives
  • Mid-40s real-world petrol economy lags hybrids in town use

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best used Volkswagen T-Cross to buy?
The 1.0 TSI 115 in mid-spec SE or SEL: enough pace for motorway work, a 6-speed manual (or 7-speed DSG), group-12 insurance and mid-40s mpg realistically. Avoid the 95PS if you regularly carry four adults and luggage.
Do the T-Cross rear seats really slide?
Yes — standard on every UK T-Cross. They travel 140mm so you can prioritise boot space (455 litres) or rear legroom (385 litres), and folding them flat frees 1,281 litres.
Is the Volkswagen T-Cross reliable?
It uses proven MQB-A0 running gear shared with the Polo and Audi A1, with no major UK-specific recurring faults reported. Servicing is available at VW's huge UK dealer network, and parts are cheap.
Is the T-Cross cheap to run?
Yes: insurance groups 8 to 13, around 46-53mpg WLTP, and modest service costs. 2019/2020 cars also sit in low VED bands, and 10,000-mile/12-month service intervals are straightforward.
Is the 2020 T-Cross the same as the facelifted one?
No. The 2020 car is the original first-generation T-Cross with a 5-star Euro NCAP result from 2019. The 2023 facelift added the 1.5 TSI 150 (not offered in the UK in 2020) and was retested to 3 stars in 2025 under tougher criteria.

Owner reviews

No owner reviews yet — be the first!

Write your review

Related cars